BEYOND THE PAPER · A MODEL, NOT A PROPHECY

Forecast.

The paper shows small models can copy themselves across cheap hardware, that setting up is the slow step, that notes passed down make setup work more often, and that defence is a matter of keeping R under one. It stops there. We run the same engine you play, AI against AI, 1,560 simulated weeks, to ask the next question: as setup gets easier, which defences still hold?

First, does the engine say what the paper measured?

In the engine a child's setup can fail. The chance it works starts at 45% and rises with every generation of inherited notes, levelling near 75%. That rule is written from the paper's numbers — but whether a whole swarm, with rent, crowding and defenders, then measures like the paper is a separate question. It does:

0%25%50%75%100%paper, generation 1: 45%paper, generation 6: 61–84%45%gen 159%gen 267%gen 373%gen 474%gen 571%gen 6
Engine, generation 1 → 4: 45% → 73% white marks: the paper's measurements

Measured over 6,362 setups in 24 undefended weeks. Generation 1 is the founders' children. Lines past generation 6 are too thin to show: few get that deep in seven days.

Three steps past the paper

Every step below is our extrapolation, not a finding of the paper. In Outbreak they switch on in endless mode (day 8 is 2027); here they switch on by year.

FromSideWhat changesWhy we expect it
every yearReplicatorsSetup 15% faster, 15% fewer failuresThe paper's bottleneck is setup, and it puts small models on a capability trend (+13.7 ECI a year).
2027DefendersSignatures: a note a honeypot catches is swept 50% more and hunted firstThe paper's honeypots capture the payload for analysis. Detection is what analysis becomes.
2028ReplicatorsGossip: worms on one machine copy the richest one's noteThe paper's notes only go down a line. Copies sharing a host have every reason to share them sideways.
2029ReplicatorsFinding targets: food sensed twice as farThe paper set target-finding aside as already shown elsewhere.

Typical R per day, by defence and year

Each panel is one defence package, stacked on the one before it: quarantine; then an alert over every quarantine (the paper's 92/74); then honeypots and signatures; then a detection drone that strikes crawlers in transit. Each point is the geometric mean of daily R over 24 dishes and seven days. New infections arrive at the rim every morning, as they would from outside.

NothingNo defence at all. The baseline.
0.81.21.6R = 12026203020342038
R 1.33 → 1.38 above 1 in every year
QuarantineBox the densest settled group; 40% cleaned when it ends.
0.81.21.6R = 12026203020342038
R 1.28 → 1.36 above 1 in every year
+ NotificationAn alert over every quarantine: clean-up ×92/74, the paper's Mirai number.
0.81.21.6R = 12026203020342038
R 1.25 → 1.33 above 1 in every year
+ Honeypots & signaturesBait ahead of the crawlers; every note caught becomes a signature (swept 50% more).
0.81.21.6R = 12026203020342038
R 1.16 → 1.20 above 1 in every year
+ Detection droneEverything, plus a drone that strikes crowds of crawlers.
0.81.21.6R = 12026203020342038above 1 from 2036
R 0.85 → 1.08 above 1 from 2036

What the model says

  • No single layer gets R under one, in any year. Quarantine alone: R 1.28 in 2026. Adding the paper's notification lift moves it to 1.25: real, and small. Honeypots with signatures: 1.16.
  • Only the full stack holds — and it's detection that tips it. With the drone, typical R is 0.85 in 2026 and the week ends contained in 92% of dishes.
  • Capability erodes the margin. By 2038 the full stack's R is 1.08 and it holds in 42% of dishes. From 2036 on, its typical R never comes back under one in this model.
  • Undefended, the dish fills. With no defence the swarm hits the lid in 38% of weeks already in 2026.

The shape of the answer is the paper's own: no tool wins on its own; it's the product of layers that keeps R under one, and every year of capability takes a little of that margin away. What the model adds is a way to see how much, and to argue about it with numbers anyone can re-run.

Limits — read these before quoting a year

  • It's a game engine, not a network simulator. Machines are cells, compute is rent, time is ticks.
  • One capability knob (15% a year) stands in for a whole trend line. Change it and the years move.
  • Defenders here don't improve with time except through signatures. Real defenders would.
  • The scripted defender is simple; a better policy could hold longer. The swarm's notes are simple too.
  • Twenty-four dishes per point: differences under about 0.05 in R are noise.
  • The years are labels on a model, not dates in the world. We make no claim about when, or whether, any of this happens.

Re-run it

npx tsx scripts/forecast.ts            # 65 cells × 24 dishes, deterministic
cat app/lib/forecast-data.json          # what this page draws

Engine outbreak/2 · study forecast/1 · same seeds, same numbers, on any machine. The study and the game share one engine (sim/outbreak.ts); its tests pin the rules.

ALL 65 CELLS AS A TABLE
DefenceYearTypical RHeldHit the lidWorms at the end
Nothing20261.33217%38%135
Nothing20271.38013%46%140
Nothing20281.36813%42%134
Nothing20291.34225%42%133
Nothing20301.38033%46%135
Nothing20311.39313%46%139
Nothing20321.39229%46%138
Nothing20331.43025%50%142
Nothing20341.40229%46%137
Nothing20351.39921%50%139
Nothing20361.38925%42%131
Nothing20371.38429%42%135
Nothing20381.38129%42%135
Quarantine20261.2838%4%97
Quarantine20271.3424%17%117
Quarantine20281.3574%21%127
Quarantine20291.2980%8%102
Quarantine20301.34813%21%123
Quarantine20311.31313%13%110
Quarantine20321.3258%17%117
Quarantine20331.3420%17%122
Quarantine20341.3750%17%126
Quarantine20351.3408%13%120
Quarantine20361.3348%21%125
Quarantine20371.3760%21%127
Quarantine20381.3564%17%124
+ Notification20261.2524%4%94
+ Notification20271.2498%4%97
+ Notification20281.3018%13%106
+ Notification20291.21513%0%83
+ Notification20301.23113%8%97
+ Notification20311.28313%13%107
+ Notification20321.27417%13%104
+ Notification20331.26817%8%98
+ Notification20341.3278%21%120
+ Notification20351.28421%4%98
+ Notification20361.3238%17%120
+ Notification20371.3258%21%121
+ Notification20381.32717%21%122
+ Honeypots & signatures20261.15825%0%67
+ Honeypots & signatures20271.21117%0%79
+ Honeypots & signatures20281.21917%4%79
+ Honeypots & signatures20291.13425%13%72
+ Honeypots & signatures20301.13925%4%72
+ Honeypots & signatures20311.08733%4%63
+ Honeypots & signatures20321.10333%8%76
+ Honeypots & signatures20331.16325%17%87
+ Honeypots & signatures20341.09033%0%64
+ Honeypots & signatures20351.14029%4%76
+ Honeypots & signatures20361.15229%13%87
+ Honeypots & signatures20371.18117%4%80
+ Honeypots & signatures20381.19621%4%80
+ Detection drone20260.85192%0%28
+ Detection drone20270.95167%0%35
+ Detection drone20280.99763%0%41
+ Detection drone20290.86367%0%30
+ Detection drone20300.89763%0%38
+ Detection drone20310.85479%0%34
+ Detection drone20320.94771%0%43
+ Detection drone20330.99663%0%49
+ Detection drone20340.98350%0%48
+ Detection drone20350.96758%0%54
+ Detection drone20361.00146%0%56
+ Detection drone20371.01458%0%50
+ Detection drone20381.07642%8%69